0
British Championships 2018 – Sheffield
13 December 2018 in Uncategorized

British Championships 2018 – Sheffield

English Institute of Sport, Sheffield was host to this years event on 1st & 2nd December 2018.   

This year our young judoka’s rose to the challenge either with changing weight categories, age groups, 1st British Championship event or improving on their previous performances.   Full results can be found on:  http://www.judotechnologies.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/British-Championships-for-Pre-Cadets-Cadets-2018-Results.pdf

British Judo report and pictures are available: 

Day 1  https://www.britishjudo.org.uk/exciting-start-to-2018-british-championships/

Day 2  https://www.britishjudo.org.uk/outstanding-judo-in-sheffield-at-british-championships/

Day 3   https://www.britishjudo.org.uk/fast-paced-action-on-show-at-the-2018-junior-british-championships/

Day 4  https://www.britishjudo.org.uk/fourteen-senior-champions-crowned-at-2018-british-championships/ 

 

Congratulations to:

Pre Cadet

-46kg     Isaac Hope      Bronze    Bredakwai JC

-50kg     Jamie Death   Bronze    Bredakwai JC

-66kg     Jun Boulton    Silver       Wirral Judo 

               Jake Brearley   Bronze   Rochdale

-48kg     Esmee Holgate     5th     Craven Judo Academy

+70kg    Millie Horsfield   Gold    SKK

 

Cadet

-42kgs   Jay Cronshaw      5th         Bredakwai JC

-66kgs   Oliver Tero           Silver    SKK

-73kgs    Adam Butler       Bronze   SKK

                Sam Naughton   Fifth       Bacup

-90kgs   Ivan Robertshaw   Silver   Craven Judo Academy

+90kgs  Harrison Burns   Bronze    Beach 

-48kgs   Lauren Fox         Fifth         Kendal JC

-52kgs   Ellie Morris        Bronze     SKK

-57kgs   Isobel Kitchen    Silver       Rochdale

 

Junior

-48kg    Jamie-Leigh Whitaker   Bronze    Glossop JC

-66kg   Henry Wakes    Bronze    Shadsworth/Camberley

-70kg   Holly Jones        Silver        SKK

              Emily Cooper    Bronze     SKK

+78kg   Katie Comins    Bronze      SKK

 

Senior

-66kg    Henry Wakes   Bronze   Shadsworth/Camberley

-73kg     Eric Ham         Gold       Glossop

+100kg   Joshua Burns    Silver     Shadsworth

                 Tommy Alberts   Bronze    Beach

-48kg     Jamie-Leigh Whitaker     Bronze     Glossop

-63kgs    Amy Livesey     Gold     SKK

-70kgs    Holly Jones      Silver    SKK

 

Leave A Comment